School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Our Holy Wells (Answers to questions in circular of April 1934.
    St Brigid's Well
    1. St. Brigid's Well is situated in the townland of Greaghnafarna, parish of Ballinaglera, in the county of Leitrim.
    2. It is situated on the side of a hill about one and a half miles from the eastern shore of Lake Allen. The lake, however, is not visible from the side of the well. The hill on which it is situated slopes in a north-easterly direction looking towards the Sliabh an Iarainn Mountains (Co.Leitrim) on one side and the Teebawn-Monesk mountain range in Co. Cavan on the other.
    It consists of a perfectly circular hole in a stone, eight inches in diameter and one and a half feet in depth. Beside the Well is a cairn of stones. The water in the stone has no outlet or inlet as the hollow is all stone which precludes the possibility of water coming up through the ground. The land around the well is dry even in Winter. It is said that the well never runs dry even in times of prolonged drought.
    3. St. Brigid is the Patron Saint of the well and tradition states that the hollow in the stone was caused by the presence of St. Brigid's knee.
    4. The Well was known as Tobar Brighde to the older generation.
    5. No tradition survives of any annual pattern and it is not likely that such was held. Any Saturday of the year may be a day of Pilgrimage but in order to gain requests, the Well must be visited on three consecutive Saturdays.
    6. The Well is frequently for the cure of the toothache. In order