School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    horses out of a hole and he ran to them and said, " I wish you a gradle of joy" and they began to beat him and he said, " And what will I say?" "You have one out and that you may soon have two out". He went on then and he met a man with one eye and he said, " You have one out and that you may soon have two out" and he began to beat him. "And what will I say?" he said. "You have light on one side and that you may soon have light on the other", he replied. He went on then and he met a priest's house and one side of it was on fire and he said " I see light on one side and that I may soon see light on the other".
    This story was collected by Brighid Nic Pharthalainn from her father, John Mc Partlan, of Aughrim, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim. The title , " And what will I say?" is my own.
  2. Airgead an Éin
    In the year 1844 a man named Bartley Durkin lived in the townland of Urbal Barr, Ballinaglera, Co Leitrim. He had a wife named Peggy Creamer, and a family of three sons and two daughters. Bartley and his wife went to the fair in Drumshanbo on the 16th May 1844. The children were engaged saving turf. The youngest boy, Patrick, was only six years and whilst his elder brothers and sisters were working
    Mr Maguire