Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Stories of Fairies and the Leipreachán
    In olden times when the fairies wanted to bring anybody they had to have another person witness before they could take away from the person they wanted.
    They wanted to take away a young girl from a dance. It was late in the night and they did not know when they would find a living person to witness. So thy met a noggin-"weaver" going to he fair to sell his noggins. They took him with them and put him on the collar-box over the dancing party. So the king of the fairies came forward and rubbed a feather to the girls nose and she sneezed. He came he third time and he noggin-weaver who was witness shouted when girl girl sneezed "God bless us." Then the girl was saved. That is why "God bless us" is said ever since when a person sneezes.
    Collected by Mary Flynn, pupil in Slievenakilla National School, from her father Michael Flynn, Bainfilla, Ballinaghra. Co. Leitrim
    Mary Flynn
    Carn Tulach, Co. Liatroma
    Michael Flynn
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. A man who lived in the townland of Slievenakilla in the parish of Ballinaghsa, Co. Leitrim was coming home from rambling one night. She saw a Leipreachán in the townland of Tullynaha. The Leipreachain was beside a rock. He was working