Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men named Reed and Anderson out fishing in Lake Allen in 1897. Their boat was upset and they were drowned. They were Englishmen who were having a holiday in the vicinity of the lake. After nine weeks the bodies were recovered.
    A man named Myles Comiskey of Aughrim, Ballinaglera fell into the Yellow River and was drowned.
    Feely Loughlin of Aughrim, Ballinaglera was bathing in "turn-hole" in the Yellow River and was drowned.
    Owen Early and his wife of Aughrim were drowned in the Yellow River. For a full account of this accident see pages 1-4 of this book.
    A man named McTague of Cornamuckla, was drowned while bathing in Lake Allen. A boy named Guckian was drowned in Lake Allen a few years ago.
  2. One time there was a school in the townland of Tullynaha, Ballinaglera, which was burned at night. All the things that were in it were burned.
    Mary Mc Gourty, from her grandmother Maria Mc Gourty of Aughrim, Co. Leitrim.
    Mary Mc Gourty
    Maria Mc Gourty
    Seantuismitheoir
    Eachroim, Co. Liatroma
  3. About fifty years ago Peter McGovern's house in Slievenakilla was burned. The people were saved and Peter McGovern and his family went away to America.
    Cait Nic Reill from her father, Francis Mc Greal of Slievenakilla.