Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but it was square in shape. Others took their meals off a table hung on the wall and when the table was not in use it was put up against the wall in its frame. The bread generally eaten was oatmeal break and boxty. The bread was made by mixing the meal in lukewarm water and when worked into the consistency of dough it was formed into a large square piece and backed before the fire being placed against a light flag stone whilst baking. The meal was ground from oats grown locally. Boxty was made from grated potatoes.
    Corn mills were numerous in this parish 100 years ago. People used a considerable amount of meat especially pork, bacon and veal. Fish was used abundantly and consisted of salt herring, fresh herring, eel and codfish. After the famine of 1846 and 1847 the use of oatmeal almost disappeared. It was only then the Indian meal was introduced into this district and the most of the inhabitants had Indian meal stirabout for their three daily meals.
    Cabbages and turnips are the principal vegetables in use in this district. A very old custom was the use of pork or bacon on Shrove Tuesday night and eating eggs on
    1. táirgí
    Mr Sylvester Maguire