School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bíonn an riabhóg le na thaobh i gcomhnuidhe ag déanamh a dhíceal le "Cu Cu" a dhéanamh mar an chuach. Ní dhéineann sí nead dí féin acht bheireann sí a h-ubh i nead éin eile agus déineann an éin sin gor ar uibhe na cuaiche. Caitheann an chuacóg amach as an nead i n-a gceann agus i n-a gceann, na géarrcaigh eile go mbíonn an nead fúithe féin. Imthigheann na sean-chuacha ó dheas uainn i mí Lughnasa acht ní imthigheann na cinn óga go ceann mí i n-a ndiaidh.

Brigid McLoughlin
    Killadiskert
  2. The robin got her breast by a drop of Our Lords blood. On Good Friday when Our Lord was dying on the Cross on Calvary the robin stood at the foot of the Cross and began to sing a sorrowful song in her own tone. A small drop of his blood fell on her breast and ever since she has a red breast.
    The blackbird has a tiny spot of red on her bill. When Our Lord was hanging on the Cross and crowned with thorns the blackbird tried to pull one of the thorns out of his crown and a small drop of his blood fell on his bill.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim