School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The best wool for spinning is wool from the mountain sheep. To obtain the wool the sheep is washed then dried and shorn. A little oil is mixed with the wool. The white wools are separated from the dark brown or brown ones. The fibres are combed out of the wool by the women during the long winter nights. They then card it, and spin it. When all the spindles are full the women wind the thread into large balls which often weigh up to 14lbs. The next step is the warping, that is laying down of 600 threads on a large wooden frame each thread being up to 80 or 90 yards long. The warp is then put into the loom for weaving, the shuttle is fill with different wools usually the dark, thread and the pattern is woven. When finished the piece of material is full of oil. It is therefore well washed out and dried.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim