School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. There is a town-land near Dowra known as Cúl-na-Gréine and the sun never shines on part of it. This is the story why.
    When St Patrick was passing through Leitrim he was tired and fatigued from his journey. He sat down to rest. He spied a hare caught in a snare. He brought the hare to a woman to cook for him. The woman was a pagan and had a hatred for St Patrick. She put down her cat instead of the hare, and when the cat was cooked and left on the table the cat started to mew and St Patrick knew what the cruel old woman had done and in revenge for her cruel deed he commanded the sun never to shine on the place where this house was built.
  2. A monastery was between Kilbride Graveyard and Stephen McPadden's old lane. Another was in Manorhamilton. Three monks taught in the school. About thirty scholars attended it every day. Each scholar had for a seat only a big square of dried peat. It was only a small monastery consisting of only one room. The monks slept in neighbouring houses.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim