School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The shoemakers long ago had no leather they had no brads, no sewing machines and on that account they had to sew all by hand. The shoes they made were were mostly wooden shoes called "clogs" I saw a pair of clogs once. The tops were made from wood, and between the tops and the soles there was a piece of tin. This tin prevented the the water from going in. As they could not sew the wood this piece of tin joined the upper part of the shoe with the sole. For studs they cut a piece of timber round like a thimble and put it on with a long nail. The shoemakers of this district were Frank Blake and Michael Loughlin of Drumkeerin
  2. (no title)

Long ago the men, women and children wore the shoes which were made from leather and made by the local shoemakers...

Long ago the men, women and children wore the shoes which were made from leather and made by the local shoemakers. The shoes were all made by hand as there were no sewing machines in those days. John Travers, Derrinwillen was a very good shoemaker and from Dowra and from across the Shannon from Ballinglera people used
    Brigid Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim