School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    direction the wind blows on Hallow Eve night it will remain coming from that direction for the winter. If you look in the glass after twelve o'clock you will see the devil.
    I have often heard the old people say that the dead are around the house on Hallow Eve night.

Many games are played on Halloweve night such as:- A girl when eating her supper leaves three parts of her supper 1st part, middle part and the last part. She must leave them on a plate along with a knife and fork. She must go to bed without speaking a word. While she is asleep a shadow of her intended appears in a dream.
    Another one is:- a girl goes to a place where a briar grows. She must go under the briar three times. She then cuts the briar and puts it under her head and she must sleep on it and she will dream. Sometimes a good dream and sometimes a bad one.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim