Scoil: Móinín na Tuigheadh (uimhir rolla 16537)

Moneenatieve, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in this Parish, They do not travel about, Shirts are made in the homes still, Flax is grown in boggy land. When it is ripe, there is a pretty blue flower on it. It is sown in April and pulled in August. When it is pulled it is tied into bundles and steeped in a boghole, for two or three weeks. It is then sent away to a scutching mill then it is woven into thread. It grows two feet high. If it gets two ripe it is no good for thread and the fibre is made into ropes. Stockings are made in every home in this district. The people who own spinning wheels in this district are Mrs Forde, Mrs Flynn, and Mrs Byrne. Black is generally worn at deaths, and green should not be worn at marriages.