Scoil: Muine Mór

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty five years ago there lived a man named Hughie Tea-Leaf who used to travel around looking alms. His right name was Hughie Keaney. but he got this name because he spent nearly all his time drinking tea. Any house Hughie went into he asked for a skit of tea and there had to go neither milk nor sugar on it and he used sit on the fire flag and drink it out of the pipe of the teapot.
    When Hughie went in to a house he used to take of his cap and say put some thing in that I got an egg from that wman there below but it was rotten I eat the white and gave
    Michael Mac Morrow
    Gortnalibbert, Co. Leitrim