Scoil: Muine Mór

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It started on the 6th on January 1839 and it settled on the ninth. It caused a great deal of destruction throughout the country. The following is some of the harm it did. It dug the trees from the root. It tossed houses and blew away hay and oats. Any place there were houses the people gathered in numbers to get shelter and there is one barn standing yet belonging to a man named John Laughlin and he told me that his father often saw a hundred people there during the three day of the wind. This barn was roofed in 1838 and it was re-roofed this year. Great numbers
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael Mac Morrow