School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

him the cake and went up the top of the house and cursed him until he left her sight.
    the next day jack took one of the cakes to eat. There came a wee red man out of the cake and asked Jack would he play three games for him to behead Jack or Jack to behead him. They played the games and the wee red man won, The next day the same red man came out and said to jack, I will not behead you if you are able to get my house before three days. The next day another green man came out and he said to Jack I will do aything you ask me Jack answered will you tell me where the wee red man's house is. That is the King said the green man. Is he said Jack. He has three daughters and they came to that lake there beyond every morning to bathe said the green man. Let you go over tomorrow morning and hide one of their clothes and do not give them until she tells you where her fathers' house is. he went over and did what he had been told. The girl told him where her house was.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mary Mc Partlin