School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. The potatoes most common about this district are queens Roses Kerrpinks, Scotchgreys, Dates, Aranbanners, Aranchiefs, Pintyfolds Sherries Epicres Rocks Red and White Bhampions, Flounders Suttons.
    The farmers set the potatoes in early march. First he puts out manure and spreads it. The woman of the house generally cuts the seed and makes sure to leave an eye in each seed because out of the eye the potatoes grow. The bits that are left over are no good and are called leans. Then he drops the seed. He puts two first and then one and then two and so on. About ten inches is left between each seed because when the stalk grows it spreads. they are then coaped which means turning the sod over the seed. They are left there for about two months and then they are moulded. After another month they are sprayed. They are sprayed three times and a fortnight is generally left between each spraying.
    In October the farmers dig them and leaves them in a heap. they then Thatch them and left there until they are
    Katheen A. Mc Partlin