School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. There are a good number of weeds and herbs about his district and here are some of them. Bradans, Docks, Robin run the hedge, Red Shank and Nettle's.
    Bradans grow wild along along ditches in poor land. It got its name because when you fire them at another person they will stick in them. A long time ago people used to make medicine from them. They used to bring in the leaves and stems and mix them up and boil them and mix the juice with whiskey and drink it.
    Docks grow wild in fields. There grows large green leaves and a red stew on them. A dock is the cure for a sting of a nettle and say "dock in and nettle out" the dock goes in and the nettle comes out.
    Robin run the hedge grows along a hedge and that is the way it got its name.
    Nettles grow on the side of a dry ditch. There grown a long stem and small green leaves on them. Nettles when boiled are good for young turkeys and keeps them from taking the pip and cramps Nettle juice cures the measles. They are also used for vegetables.
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin