School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Custom done.
    On May Eve children pull May flowers and throw them on the door step and they leave three branches on the window sill to welcome in May and summer. This first of May is called May day. It is lucky to get married on.
    On Hallow Eve children buy apples and nuts. They play a number of games on this night. Here are games they play they get a basin of water and put an apple and sixpence into it and the trick is to take them out without using their teeth. Another one is to get four saucers and put clay in one, water in another, beads in another, and a ring in the other. Next four children go away and put dallogs on their eye.Then they come back and each child puts their hands in one of the saucers. Which ever of them puts their hands in the clay will die first, and in the beads will be a nun ans if it is a boy he will be a priest, in the ring will be married first, and in the water will go across the sea first.
    by Kathaleen Mc.Partlin, Meeneymore, N.S,
    Kathleen Anne Mc Partlin