School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. An Old Story.
    Once upon a time there lived a widow who had three sons named Billy, Jack, and Tom. Billy went away one day to seek his fortune. His mother asked him would he take three big cakes with a curse or three wee ones with her blessing. He said he would take three wee ones with her blessing.
    She gave him the cake and went up on the top of the house and blessed him until he left her sight. Then Tom's turn came to go and seek his fortune. She asked him would he take three wee cake with her blessing or three big ones with her curse. He said he would take the three wee ones with her blessing she gave him the cakes and went up on the top of the house and blessed him until he left her sight.
    Then Jacks turn came and again she asked him would he take three wee cakes with her blessing or three big ones with her curse. I'll have a change said jack I'll take the three big ones with your curse. She gave
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mary Mc Partlin