School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. About forty years ago there lived a man named Pat Ms Garry in the townland of Slievenard who was very poor. He went to Glascow to seek his fortune. He got no work there. One day as he was walking through the city he met a minister. Who are you says the minister? I am an Irish man says Pat. I came over here a fortnight ago and I got no employment and I am very hungry. Go to my house says the minister and tell my wife to prepare a dinner for you.
    Pat went to the minister's house. There was another man in the house so Pat did not ask the woman to get ready his dinner. Soon afterwards they saw the minister coming. The woman did not want to tell the minister that his man was in the house.
    The ministers wife hid the man under the barrel that was in the house. The minister came in and asked his wife had she get ready Pat's dinner? The
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Mary Mc Partlin