School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. We have a churn at home it is four feet high and three and a half wide. The top of the churn is called the casain and the bottom is called the lagán.
    First the milk is milked into cans generally by the woman of the house, then it is stained into pancrocks and left there for a few until it is thick. When it is thick, the cream is shimmed into the churn and the churn dash is put into the churn and all is left there untill the next day. Here are some of the things people use when they are churning, the churning machine, the churn, the churn dash, the lid and the dabbler.
    The churning machine is a large article there is a big plank fastened on to the wall then there is a spring wheel fastenedon to the plank. There is a long pole fastened on the spring wheel with a piece of wood about two feet long coming down out of the pole then there are teo wooden handles one out of each side.
    Brigid Mc Partlin