School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. About two hundred years ago there was an old hedge in the townland of Sliverard. Its ruins still to be seen. It was beside Con Mc Termans. The children were taught by a man named Thomas Plunkett. Some tumes they were taught in the school after night and more times in the day.
    He was always dressed like a priest and nobody knew wheather he was a priest a teacher. Nobody knew where he came from as he told nobody.
    All the people about used to come to this old school on Sunday and he used to teach them their prayers and the used to go from house to house teaching them their prayers. He used to stay in different houses at night. My great grandfather was taught by this man he stayed about this place for a number of years and went away one night and never was heard of more.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin