Scoil: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (uimhir rolla 3127)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    replied I will be back here at twelve o' clock to morrow and have these sods turned back remove the potatoes and the manure and leave te feild cleaned the way you got it. I will then consider what I will do with you. Another man who had a house from him in this town and kept a small shop thought he would like to have his house raised higher and another storey added to it made up a good statement to his Lordship, when he approached him on the subject. When he went he forgot the whole statement he had prepared and all he could say was My Lord I want you to raise my house. What is your rent says his his Lordship. Ten pounds my Lord. I will make it twenty so twenty, is that high enough for you. You can go. When at last driven to desperation by his crueltys some men ambushed and shot him on his way through Donregal to Manorhamilton to evict some tenants. An old man who had suffered under Lord Leitrim was coming to town. He met a Priest who told him Lord Leitrim was shot. "Well your reverence," says he "I am very sorry to hear that". That is very charitable of you says the priest as you certainly had no cause to
    Seamus Wilson