Scoil: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (uimhir rolla 3127)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. Fair Days of olden times
    There is a fair held in this town on the twelfth day of every month. In May the fair is held on the eighth and on July the first and October the seventh. The July fair was changed from the twelfth to the first. Long ago a great number of protestans lived round this town. On the twelfth they had a procession through the town. This made an uproar in the town and disturbed the people who had cattle there. One time about seventy years ago a Union Jack was put on the church. The day before the procession but that night it was pulled down. The next day a man named O'Malley was leading the procession up the town a woman was selling ballads with songs about Danial O'Connell in them. O'Malley saw her and rushed at her and tore the ballads from her hands. Just then he was struck on the head wit ha black thorn stick. He ran under a cart on the side of the street. The crowd followed him and was stricking him with their sticks. Pext thing was the cart was pulled from over him and the crowd jumped on top of him. Some of the people stood up for him and O'Malley got away but he was well beaten and bruised. After that was continual clashes of sticks and stones. After some time (the) the Catholics drove them out of the town.
    The May fair was a hiring fair and so was the
    Michael Mc Goldrick