Scoil: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (uimhir rolla 3127)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. A Local Landlord
    Lord Leitrim was a Landlord who owned the town of Manorhamilton as well as all the land for miles around it. He also had estates in South Leitrim and the County Doregal. He was a cruel merciless tyrant of the worst type, and it is said of him that he never did a good deed in his life. The old people who remember him tell many stories which show the savage cruelties he inflicted on his unfortunate tenants. When a farmer reclaimed a piece of bog land and improved his little holding he was evicted and given another piece of land farther back into the bog or higher up on the mountain to start over again and all his life's work gone for nothing. When the People came in to pay the rent they were handed their receipt and a notice to quit which meant he could throw them on the road side when he liked. On one occasion when travveling through his estate he came to a field where a tenant had planted about an acre of potatoes. He immediately sent for the tenant and asked him who gave you authority to turn sods on my land. The trembling man replied that is my crop my Lord, to feed my family, Lord Leitrim
    Seamus Wilson