School: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (roll number 3127)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. Hallow eve was the greatest feast in olden times. It falls on the last day of October. Like Christmas it is a time of feasting and joy. The children buy fruit and nuts. There are many tricks played on that night. Here are some of them.
    A girl peels the skin of an apple and she puts it on her left shoulder and when she looks around she sees the shadow of the man she is going to marry. Two nuts are put into the fire and if one of them flies out and a hits a person that person is going to get married. Three saucers are placed in font of the fire. One is filled with clean water and another with dirty waster and the last completely empty. A person is blind folded if he dips into the clean water he will marry a beautiful maiden. If he dips into the dirty water he will be hooked by an ugly widow but if he touches the empty saucer he will die a bachelor. Another is to light a huge bonfire on the neares
    Patrick Lynott