School: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (roll number 3127)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. Saint Molais
    Saint Molais was a local saint. He belonged to the Neekan family at Ballagh Meekan in County Leitrim. When he was young he was very holy and Pios. He was also a great scholar. He was a great friend of St. Columcille and St. Mogue. St Molais was St. Columcilles confessor and it was he who imposed the penance on St. Columille to leave Ireland for ever and convert as many men as were slain in the battle.
    One day St. Molais and St. Mogue were sitting under two trees. Suddenly the two trees fell. Oen of them fell south and the other fell north. St. Moghe said that was a sign from God to seperate. St. Molais was siting under the tree that fell north and St. Mogue was sitting under the tree that fell south. St Molais went to Devnish in Co. Fermanagh and built a Monastery there. St. Mogue went to Wexfore and became Bishop of Ferris. Soon St. Molais and St. Mogue decided to go to Rome and see the holy Father adn the holy City. When they arrived in
    N. J. Mc Kenna