School: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (roll number 3127)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. Part of the town of Manorhamilton is in the parish of Kilasnett. Kilasnett means the church of Osnet. It got its name from a saint who lived there long ago. The name of the saint was Osnet. Within a mile of the village of Lurganboy there is a graveyard called Kilasnett graveyard. Inside the the graveyard there are the ruins of an old church. About a mile from the graveyard there is a townland called Castletown. The people of this district believe that the graveyard was first in the townland of Castletown. It was supposed to be changed from there to where it is now in one night. The people say that the name of the church is not Cill Osnat but Cill Aistear, which means the church of the journey.
    Killasnet, Co. Leitrim
    Paddy O' Connell