Scoil: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (uimhir rolla 3127)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. Weather Signs
    The chief industry in this country is farming. The weather is the most important part in farming. Nowadays the farmers hear the weather forecast on the wirelesses, but long ago they had to depend on signs. Some of those are-: When the swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather and when they fly low it is a sign of bad weather. When the seagulls come to land it is a sign of storm. When the crane flies up the river it is a sign of good weather and when they fly down the river it is a sign of storm. When the birds search for food near their homes it is a sign of storm. When the hens sleep with their heads under their wings it is a sign of storm. When the sheep come home from the mountains to the lowlands for shelter it is a sign of storm. When a cat scapes wood it is a sign of wind. When a cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of storm. When a horse stands with his back to the wind it is a sign of storm. Whatever height the Bouhalan grows in summer the snow will be that height in that place in
    Paddy O' Connell