Scoil: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (uimhir rolla 3127)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. St. Francis' Grave
    About three miles from the village of Drumkeeran in the Co. Leitrim is an old cemetery known as Kilbride on the "Church of Bridget." It is in the townland of [?] which means the Church of the Hermit. Beside is a Holy Well called Bridget's Well - now almost closed. Inside the cemetery are the ruins for old church and inside this old church is a grave, still pointed out as St. Francis Grave. Here is the story which surrounds this grave.
    Over 100 years ago there lived an old woman in the [?] of [?] about a mile from the cemetery. This old lady was very religious and invested in the Third order of St. Francis. The old lady fell ill. Her friends saw death approach and suggested sending for the priest. On hearing this the old lady said "No I do not want the priest. St. Francis will come to me to-night an a adminster the Last Sacrament. She gave orders that the room be laid for the administration of the Last Sacrament. Her friends did so. Next morning the old lady was found dead. The day of the funeral the grave was dug and the coffin lowered into the grave. The priest prepare to place the