Scoil: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (uimhir rolla 3127)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Aodh Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Killanrgue about four miles from Manorhamilton is a townland called Leimashally. Here is the story of how it got its name.
    Dromhaire was the capital of Breffini and their the chieftain o Rourke lived. One of these chieftains had a dispute with his eldest son tho was to succeed him as chief. The son fled away from home. The father was very much grieved at this and sent out a notice that (if) anyone (who) would bring an Cheann Uí Ruairc to Dromhaire would recieve a reward. The Son was hiding in the mountains of Slieve Anerin. The mulvies were Chieftains of this district. They captured young O Rourke and beheaded him and four of them brought the head to Dromhaire. They placed the head before the father and demanded the reward. O' Rourke was full of grief and rage when he saw what had happened, but he still was the proud O' Rourke and would not break his word. He paid the reward but he told them it would only be the Lord who could save them if his guard should return. Having
    Léim Uí Scolaí, Co. Liatroma
    N. Joe Mc Kenna