School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. Local Happenings
    There lived in Glinsk one time a man name Liam Garbh. He had two step-brothers whose names were also Burkes. Those two brothers were both skilled and trained runners, and they had won several challenges from great men in other provinces. They were sent to Dublin one time, and before returning they had the pleasure of meeting a fellow - general from Leinster, who was also the owner of a Castle. It happened however that this general was Captain of the Leinster team of Hurler's and before departing he challenged the Burke Bros. to get a team from Connaught to play them. The challenge was taken and on their return home they set upon their task.
    Thomas Clarke
    Ussey, Co. Galway