School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of collecting a hurling team from Connaught. Two men were taken from Glinsk and one from Glenamaddy. The best men were then collected from the counties, Sligo, Mayo, and Roscommon, until a team of 15 was affiliated. Some of those men had never even wielded a hurley in their lives. The match was to be played on the following Sunday, and on the evening before the whole team was gathered for the night in the grounds of the castle and here they set up for the night. Next morning the team started off from the bridge of glinsk in three carriages. The match was to be played in Moate, and both teams arrived there at 2 O' clock. The game started, and in the first attack the Connaughtmen succeeded in scoring a goal. At half-time
    Thomas Clarke
    Ussey, Co. Galway