School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. There are several fairy forts in this district, and it is locally believed that they were built by the Danes. It has been noticed that from any fort in this neighbourhood, two more are visible. On the border separating the farms of Michael Farrahen and John Raftery there is a fort known as Brian Keane’s fort. (Number one) It is circular in shape and two more forts can be seen from it, one in James Bonnells’ field and the other in Edward Gibbons’ field. (Number two) Near Clooncagh there is another fort in Mrs Feeneys’ field. This is also circular in shape. It is surrounded by hazel trees and aloe-bushes. A bullock was found hanging from one of the trees one morning
    Mary Frances Hurley
    Thomas Tiernan