School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

There was an old woman living in Sliabh Muire in Co. Galway.

Their was an old woman living in Sliab Muire in Co. Galway and she had three sons. Each son owned three dogs. One evening the oldest said to this mother to have prepared for him in the morning an oaten cake and a fat hen because he was going away to seek his fortune. When the sun was rising he got up and when he was bout to start on his journey his mother said to him which of the big part of the cake and my curse will you have or the small part of the cake and my blessing. "The big part mother. Then he set off on his journey and his three dogs along with him. He travelled through hills and valleys until the darkness took the day away. At last he seen a hut in the distance and walked quickly to it. Their was no one within. He lit a fire with the twigs he gathered in the woods and then sat down beside it to cook the rabbits which his dogs caught during the day. At last a knock came to the door and asked to be let in for a few minutes to warm herself then she said I was
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil