School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. 1. Vae morning a landlord was out hunting on Ballincurry farm and caught several fat partridge. He met a farmer who stood admiring the birds. It would take a good man to eat two of them together remarked the landlord. "a good man" said the farmer. "ill get a man to eat twelve braces of them together. The landlord was amazed and didn't believe it so they both bet their years earning. The farmer went to his friends and stated the case. He replied that he was after eating a calf but he would do his best. The birds were cooked and he never left a bit of the twenty four partridge.
    2. A man from glensk ate the full six pint pot go stir stout for the bet of six pence.