School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. We have a churn at home. It is circular, Butter is made twice a week in summer and according to the supply of milk in winter. It takes about a half an hour to make the churning. The people of this district is somewhat superstitious concerning churning. A woman named Nell Dolan lived in bloonfaught and she had but one cow and she used to sell fifty pounds of butter every week while her neighbors who had several cows had not even enough for themselves but Nell Dolan had been seen in the act of milking cows before sunrise and in this way she worked her charm and obtained for herself the cream off their milk for the year.
    Mary Kate Tighe
    Derreen, Co. Galway