School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

woman dressed in a whit robe.
    The mother of this man was very feeble and had rheuatism for many long year. The old woman inquired of him "Did you speak to the ghost or asked from whence it came or what was troubling her "no he replied I did not. Will we well both go to the haunted place and my son you will carry me because I have no walk. The tow of them started on their journey.
    The met the man who dug up the Blanket and it around him and the were sure it was the ghost. The took to their lives and ran as fast as they could. The rheumatism had left the old woman and - helter - skelter as
    Margaret Donlon
    Martin Donlon