School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the neighbourhood going to the fair of Williamstown. The son of this woman stole out at two O' clock at and brought it out to the road. he then put it around his neck and was making his journed till suddenly he heard the shrill sound of a cart making its was beneath the grove of planting nearby. as the cart reached the place where the Bay stood the ass reared and ran away for the fair and the man ran the opposite direction towards home. he was so much frightened when he reached home, he could'nt speak. So at length told his mother that he saw the ghost of the neighbouring
    Margaret Donlon
    Martin Donlon