School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. Long ago the people had no motor cars to carry them to the church to get married like at the present day. They were carried in a side car to the church and when they were married they were brought back to their houses, and when they arrived in a cake of oaten bread was broke on their heads. Long ago the country was very short of money, and if the brides parents had not enough of money to give to the man, a pair of sheets and blankets were given. There were no music at that time only a tin basin turned over and beaten with two spoons. The old people had a time, and this is it. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth. Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses. Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all. When the straw boys used to visit the houses they were well treated and given plenty of drink and the way they were dressed was straw
    Luke Tully
    Kilnalag, Co. Galway