School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    look for it it is no good. If you burn yourself with a nettle and pull a dock up out of the ground and clean it and rub it of it it will cure it. There is also a cure if you sprain your foot to go to the river and hold it to the stream and it will cure it.
  2. Here are some of the old cures I have heard of. If a person was wasking in a field and finds a snail and rubs it on the wart, it would cure it. Long ago this is the cure the people used to have for cattle. They would bleed them in the hind legs and it would keep every disease away from them. This is another cure for warts the old people had. If you got a white stone [?]
    Patrick Corneille
    Mrs Corneille