School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. The bread used is called soda cake which is made from flour and sour milk and bread soda. We got the oats ground in the mill into meal. We some times have oaten cake. The meal is wet with water and put baking before the fire. This is the way to make a soda cake get a basin and put flour and soda and sour milk in it and mix it and then put it in the oven and put coals under and over it and leave it there until it is baked.
  2. There are a lot of different kinds of bread such as. Boxty, potatoe cake, slap jack, otean bread, and soda bread. This is how boxty is made first a scraper is made this is how it is made a piece of tin is got and boared and the side that the stabbers are on
    1. products
    Martin Smyth