Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the fine Summer days come all the young boys and girls make neck laces out of Daisies, and make chains out of Dandy Lines. The boys also make cribs for catching birds and this is how they make them. First they make a frame and join them together at each end. Then they build it up until they reach the top and then they tie it with a piece of string. They also make spinning taks out of thread spools. They often get a turnip and make the shape of a mans head and scoop out the eyes, mouth, ears, and nose, and make a hole in the back of it for a candle and that frightens all the people going the road. They also make cages for birds and often make trap-cages to set on top of the cage. They boys also make cribs for catching the birds and this is how they do it. First they make a frame and join them together at each end and then they tie it. Then they
    Michael Kirrane
    Williamstown, Co. Galway