Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. Emblems and objects of value.
    There are certain things people do on certain nights such as Christmas night. People go out to the cows stables and bring in some of the dirt and flatten it out then get rushes for everyone in the house and each one picks a rush and rubs butter of them and leave then on the tongs over the fire until the butter is melted in and then they are stuck in the cows dirt and lit and left there until they are woren then the ones rush that is wore firsts the one that will die first and the ones rush that will lite the longest is the person that will live the longest. On St Brigids day people get two hits of straw and tied them together and makes a cross of them and hang them there for many a year.
    I got this from my father
    Martin Mac Dermott