School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not to be looking for it and to rub it on the warts three times and have it back in the same place again. This is another cure for warts. When one would get up in the morning if he put the first spit he would have in his mouth if he put it on the warts it is said that it would cure them.
  2. Here are some of the old cures I have heard of. This is a cure for Yellow Jaundice, to boil the roots of cowslips and drink the juice and it will cure it. This is a cure it. This is a cure for a sty in his or her eye to bathe it with black tea and it will cure it. It is said when there are seven brothers without any sister
    Martin Smyth
    Corralough, Co. Galway