School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago a man was coming from a Fair at about twelve o'clock in the night and there at that bush he fell off his horse and was killed. A few years ago, men were coming from visiting and they saw the man standing at the bush, and they gave it the name of Wicked Bush.
    Pollmor
    Long ago when the war was in Ireland, this whole was used as a trench by the soldiers for safety and they gave it the name of Pollmor.

Parkbawn
    There was a white field in it and this field kept white during winter and summer and they gave it the name of Parkbawn.

Wicked Garden
    Long ago a man was shot in that garden and buried there, and one night a woman was coming home from visiting, and there at that garden she saw a coffin with twelve candles lighting on it an they gave it the name of Wicked garden.
    Kilnalag, Co. Galway
    Luke Tully