School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a police-man buried near the factory in Leitrim

He did not wake up until ten o'clock next day. Then he got up and walked home

One night two boys went to steal apples.

One night two boys went to steal apples . They brought a big bag with them. When they had it filled they went to find a lonesome place to divide them.
    After some time they they came to Kilteskill graveyard. They went in and sat down. While they were dividing the apples one of them was saying "This one for you and that one for me".
    A man was coming home from from a visit and when he was near the graveyard he heard the sound of voices. He stood up to listen and when he heard "This one for you and that one for me" he nearly fainted. He thought it was God and the devil dividing the souls of people who were buried in the graveyard.
    When he went home he told his story. There were five or six men listening to him. Two of them said they would go to the graveyard and see for themselves what was happening.
    The boys lost two apples at the
    Mary Kenny