School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. About a hundred years ago there was a man living in Griffin's old house in Newtown whose name was Martin Melody.
    Some people used to buy thread and bring it to Martin to weave it.
    Martin was very poor at first, but, after a while, when the people saw what he was able to do, they all brought their thread to him to weave.
    He sued to weave the thread and make blankets and sheets and quilts. When he used to have a small bit of cloth woven he used to get a small bit of straw and stick it in and out in order to make the quilt strong. He continued at that until he had his money made.
    Pauline Hardiman
    Kilmacrah, Co. Galway