School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman one time coming home by the chapel of Leitrim one night.

(continued from previous page)
    saw a man walking around a tree. When she came near him he was walking towards her. She lighted a match and he disappeared.
    As she was going over a style she saw the ghost again. She began to get afraid. She kept going and the ghost kept before her. Every time she stood he stood.
    After awhile he disappeared. When the woman came to her own door she saw the ghost again. There were five or six people within before her. She told them her story.
    While she was telling it the ghost appeared again. Three of the people saw him. They closed their eyes and after awhile when they opened them and there was no trace of the ghost.

There was a fairy bush in Dalyston wood.

There was a fairy bush in Dalystown wood. Martin Costelloe was ordered to cut it. In the evening when he was going home by Fahy's Lough he saw a ghost. Himself and the bicycle were thrown into the river.
    After a time he got out of the water and took out the bicycle. When he had it out he was thrown in again. When he got out the ghost had disappeared.
    He went home and had his tea.
    Mary Kenny