School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

One upon a time there was a man who did know what fear was.

Once upon a time there was a man who did not know what fear was. One night his horse strayed into a graveyard. None of the family would go for him. The man had to go himse.f
    There were two fairies standing on the piers of the gate. He could not get out the horse. He started swearing and they disappeared. He then took out the horse.
    Then he began to know what it was to be afraid. As he was going through he was so tired that he sat down to rest and soon fell asleep. When he awoke there was a coffin by his side. He took it and put it under his head and slept again. When he awoke in the morning the coffin was gone.
    So he started off again until he met a lady and her servants coming out from her house. He asked her for a night's lodging. She told him the house was haunted and that she could not stay in it herself. He said he would not be afraid. She turned back and let him in and locked the doors again.
    He was not long in bed when another coffin came in through the window and into the bed beside him. He tied the sheet around himself and the coffin
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mary Kenny