School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

it there until he would ate his dinner and put the horses into the stable.
    He put a stick down on the ground by the gold before he went to the dinner. After dinner he came to the field for the gold. The field was all covered with sticks, stuck in the ground like the stick he had put by the gold. The ploughman went into the stable for his horses and he ploughed the soil over and over and he could not find the gold.
  2. There was a crock of gold hidden in a place called Lougana.
    There were supposed to be two or three crocks of gold hidden there and many a one searched for it and they were put away from it.
    There does be a hunt around it. There was a woman going to the shop and she crossed over this spot, and when she was coming home she passed the same spot again and there were all half
    Ethna Kelly
    Ranamackan, Co. Galway